Mobile-only Menu

Menu

Quick Navigation to IPSD Sites

Chicagoland 4 x 5 Art Exhibition

Reported by Karen_popovich@ipsd.org on 11/4/21

Metea Valley High School Art Department have student and staff artwork selected for the 19th annual Chicagoland 4 x 5 Exhibition. The largest "small" Art Exhibit in the nation is dedicated to the memory of Fremd High School Art Teacher, Lew Hubbard who had the vision to start this event nearly 20 years ago. This art exhibit challenges artists to create artwork within the parameters of 4" x 5". This year, 49 high schools and 16 junior high schools participated in this event.

Here are the details for the art show:

Opening and Awards Presentation: November 10th, 2021
Oswego High School (4250 Daryl Thompson Highway -rt 71, Oswego, IL)

Schedule
College Portfolio Event: 5pm-7pm
Gallery Viewing:
•5pm-7pm if your work was selected for the exhibit
•7pm-9pm if your work is receiving an award
Awards Presentation: 7:30pm


The following students and staff from Metea Valley have work selected for this show:
TENNY PENROD (PHOTOGRAPHY)
ALLIE LESLIE (PHOTOGRAPHY)
KNOX TAMHANKAR (DRAWING)
ZION WOLLERT (DRAWING-2 PIECES)
REBECCA LI (DRAWING-2 PIECES)
MISHAL NIZAR (DRAWING)
MARIA LAMBERT (MIXED MEDIA)
SEDONA CLAY (MIXED MEDIA)
MISHAL NIZAR (PAINTING)
JANET FANAMI (MIXED MEDIA)
ELISHA HEATER (COMPUTER GENERATED)
KAI SZALA (COMPUTER GENERATED)
ABIGAIL TERADA (COMPUTER GENERATED)
JESSICA JASKOWIAK (SCULPTURE)
DAISY MEDINA (SCULPTURE)
JIA WALLER (SCULPTURE)
VIVIAN WEBB (DRAWING)
MEDHA DENDUKURI (DRAWING)
HAYDEN ROLENCE (PAINTING)
IMAAN KAZMI (MIXED MEDIA)
STEFANA IASINSCHI (DRAWING)
EMILY ROACH (DRAWING)
SPARK PRUNTY (DRAWING)
THAIRA VALDEZ (COMPUTER GENERATED)
BRYNNE WARD (DRAWING)
MARIA MATEVOSYAN (DRAWING)
BENJAMIN LAMSMA (SCULPTURE)
EMMA VAUPEL (SCULPTURE)
ART STAFF- IRENE LAPAPA (DRAWING)
ART STAFF- KATIE NOVOROLSKY (DIGITAL PHOTO)
ART STAFF- KAREN POPOVICH (MIXED MEDIA/ RELIEF SCULPTURE)

Here are Metea Valley Award winners for the 2021 Chicagoland 4 x 5 Exhibition:
EMMA VAUPAL (SCULPTURE) HONORABLE MENTION
KNOX TAMHANKAR (DRAWING) HONORABLE MENTION
REBECCA LI (DRAWING) HONORABLE MENTION
REBECCA LI (DRAWING) HONORABLE MENTION
ZION WOLLERT (DRAWING) HONORABLE MENTION
ABIGAIL TERADA (COMPUTER GENERATED) 2ND PLACE
KAI SZALA (COMPUTER GENERATED) 3RD PLACE
ELISHA HEATER (COMPUTER GENERATED) HONORABLE MENTION
KAREN POPOVICH (TEACHER CATEGORY) HONORABLE MENTION

Log in to Edit

Commonly Accessed Links and Info for Students, Parents and Community